Skip to content

Ninety-three Sun Devil student-athletes named to Pac-12 Spring Academic Honor Roll

SAN FRANCISCO – Ninety-three Sun Devil student-athletes were recognized for their excellence in the classroom on Tuesday, as the Pac-12 announced its 2022 Spring Academic Honor Roll.

Any student-athlete on their respective team roster with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.3-or-above and who has served at least one year in residence at the institution, is eligible for the honor.

The 2022 Spring Academic Honor Roll includes 1,097 student-athletes who participated in the
Conference-sponsored sports of baseball, beach volleyball, men’s and women’s golf, women’s
lacrosse, men’s and women’s rowing, softball, men’s and women’s tennis, and men’s and women’s outdoor track and field.

As approved by the Conference’s Faculty Athletics Representatives, any student-athlete competing in an NCAA-sponsored or emerging sport at a Pac-12 institution, regardless of league sponsorship, is also eligible for Academic Honor Roll recognition and includes 122 student-athletes from the spring sports of acrobatics and tumbling, men’s lacrosse, men’s volleyball, and women’s water polo.

Listed below are the honorees from Arizona State, along with their major area of ​​study.

Baseball (7)
Nate Baez (financial)
Christian Bodlovich (Interdisciplinary Studies)
Kade Higgins (Liberal Studies)
Luke La Flam (financial)
Danny Marshall (Accountancy)
Graham Osman (financial)
Brock Peery (Business Entrepreneurship)

Beach Volleyball (12)
Taryn Ames (Marketing)
Malina Baker (Social & Behavioral Science)
Lilac Borders (Biological Sciences)
Kate Fitzgerald (Biomedical Science)
Close Flood (Counseling)
Cambria Hall (Business Entrepreneurship)
maria kowal (Biomedical Science)
Maddy Salazar (Marketing)
Lexi Sweney (Business – Sports Business)
sarah waters (Communication)
Ivey Weber (Special Education & Elementary Education)
Lauren Weintraub (Marketing-Professional Sales)

Men’s Golf (6)
Ryggs Johnston (management)
james leow (financial)
Jeewon Park (Business – Sports Business)
David Puig (Communication)
cameron sisk (Business – Sports Business)
Preston Summerhays (Communication)

Women’s Golf (5)
Alessandra Fanali (Business – Sports Business)
Alexandra Forsterling (Interdisciplinary Studies)
amanda linner (management)
Breyana Matthews (Kinesiology)
Ashley Menne (Business – Sports Business)

Women’s Lacrosse (17)
Katie Brodsky (Clinical Exercise Science)
Kaylon Buckner (Applied Business Data Analytics)
Rose Davis (Sport Journalism)
Bella Gaspar (Mechanical Engineering)
Gigi Gaspar (financial)
Brynn Holohan (Criminology and Criminal Justice)
Olivia Hood (Interdisciplinary Studies)
Tess Keiser (Journalism & Mass Communication)
Olivia Croah (Nutrition-Human Nutrition)
Grace Lilla (Business – Health Care)
Paige McGlothlin (Health Services)
Flynn Murphy (Business – Sports Business)
sydney payne (Chemistry)
Mina Scott (Bio Science – Neurobio Physiology & Behavior)
kaitlyn skamas (Business – Sports Business)
Lindsey Spies (Business – Sports Business)
anna winkeler (Biochemistry)

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field (13)
austin cox (Kinesiology)
Joseph Dicke (Computer ScienceMS)
Wyatt Hanson (Electrical Engineering)
Hunter Kasprzyk (financial)
Ian Kebenei (Aerospace Engineering-Aeronautics)
Dylan Kingston (management)
Luke Mason (Computer ScienceMS)
Connery McLaughlin (Chemical Engineering)
Adam Mayer (Liberal Studies)
Ian Schulz (Non-Degree Graduate Student)
Jared Tracy (Communication BS)
Turner Washington (Sports Law & Business)
Jesper Wolski (Kinesiology)

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field (12)
Grace Carr (Kinesiology)
Taryn Hankins (Nursing)
sevanna hanson (Kinesiology)
Alonna Johnson (Psychology-BS)
Jenna Lee (Business Data Analytics)
Beatrice Llano (Organization Leadership)
Kristen Masucci (Biological Sciences)
Alizée Minard (Liberal Studies)
Caitlyn Rose (Nursing)
Haley Smith (Medical Microbiology)
Jorinde van Klinken (Global Manager – Global Business)
Christina Warren (Medical Microbiology)

Softball (4)
Yannira Acuña (Liberal Studies)
Makenna Harper (Communication)
Jasmine Hill (Psychologist)
Bella Loomis (Psychology-MA)

Men’s Tennis (6)
Spencer Brachmann (Business – Sports Business)
Moritz Hoffman (Business-Communication)
Christian Lerby (Liberal Studies)
Max McKennon (Business – Sports Business)
George Stoupe (Business – Sports Business)
Jonah Wilson (economics)

Women’s Tennis (4)
Marianna Argyrokastriti (Business-Communication)
Natasha Hill (Business – Sports Business)
Julia Morlet (Business – Sports Business)
Domenika Turković (Psychology-BS)

Women’s Water Polo (7)
Itzahiana Baca (Neuroscience / Minor: Psychology)
Allison Cameron (Business – Sports Business)
emma fraser (Justice Studies/Minor: Women & Gender Studies)
lara kiss (Psychology-BS and Sociology-BS)
Alba Olivé Martí (Art – Animation / Minor: Film & Media Production)
Tarah Shaffer (Biological Sciences – BS / Minor: Psychology)
Emily Van Zonneveld (Criminology and Criminal Justice / Minor: Psychology)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.